Taxal Baptisms
Date |
Surname |
Forenames |
Parents |
Address |
Occupation |
Other Inf. |
13 Jun 1834 |
GASKELL |
John |
Ann |
Horridge End |
servant |
born 5 Apr |
29 Jun 1834 |
GODDARD |
Elizabeth |
John & Sarah |
Horridge End |
stone mason |
born 17 May |
6 Jul 1834 |
GODDARD |
James Richard |
James & Hannah |
Horridge End |
stone mason |
born 28 Apr |
13 Jul 1834 |
GASKELL |
Ann |
James & Ann |
Redmoor Lane, Disley township |
farmer |
born 20 May |
27 Jul 1834 |
BYRNE |
Mary Elizabeth |
Henry & Mary Elizabeth |
Whaley |
wire manufacturer |
born 17 Mar |
3 Aug 1834 |
BENNETT |
Eliza |
John & Mary |
Horwich |
innkeeper |
born 19 Jun |
10 Aug 1834 |
BEARD |
John |
James & Mary |
Low Laughton |
lab. |
born 12 Jun |
10 Aug 1834 |
JACKSON |
Ann |
Moses & Mary Ann |
Shrigley |
collier |
born 25 Jun |
10 Aug 1834 |
WARREN |
Thomas |
James & Ann |
New Mills |
lab. |
born 17 Jul |
10 Aug 1834 |
WALKER |
Mary |
Robert & Sarah |
Furniss |
block cutter |
born 4 Jun |
10 Aug 1834 |
COOPER |
Mary |
Benjamin & Esther |
Hill Top |
cordwainer |
born 15 Jun |
10 Aug 1834 |
BONSALL |
John Bailey |
John & Sarah |
Horwich End |
lab. |
born 15 Jun |
10 Aug 1834 |
HULSE |
Jane Elizabeth |
George & Alice |
Horwich |
farmer |
born 20 May |
12 Aug 1834 |
TURNER |
Joseph |
William & Mary |
Stone Head |
engineer |
born 16 Apr |
24 Aug 1834 |
COTTERILL |
Peter |
Peter & Ann |
Kettleshulme |
farmer |
born 4 Jul |
7 Sep 1834 |
COOPER |
Sarah |
John & Sarah |
Furniss |
lab. |
born 26 Jul |
7 Sep 1834 |
ARMFIELD |
Hannah |
John & Ellen |
Whaley |
carpenter |
born 29 Jul |
7 Sep 1834 |
SHIRT |
Hannah |
John & Mary |
Whaley |
collier |
born 9 Aug |
14 Sep 1834 |
HILL |
Peter |
George & Ann |
Bugsworth |
collier |
born 2 Aug |
14 Sep 1834 |
BOOTHBY |
Joseph |
William & Mary |
Kettleshulme |
farmer |
born 28 Jul |
16 Sep 1834 |
LUTMAN |
Stephen Banks |
Edward & Betty |
Stonehead |
cotton spinner |
born 8 May |
21 Sep 1834 |
WILD |
Jane |
John & Margaret |
Bugsworth |
shopkeeper |
born 25 Jul |
21 Sep 1834 |
HIGGINBOTHAM |
Charles |
John & Elizabeth |
Marple |
boatman |
born 23 Jul |
21 Sep 1834 |
ROWLEY |
Margaret |
Joseph & Sarah |
Brannow |
collier |
born 21 Aug |
28 Sep 1834 |
GOULD |
Mary |
William & Ann |
Furniss |
calico printer |
born 24 Jul |
28 Sep 1834 |
JOHNSON |
Mary |
John & Martha |
Haybottom |
collier |
born 13 Aug |
5 Oct 1834 |
BEARD |
Mary |
Thomas & Mary |
Lyme Handley |
farmer |
born 14 Aug |
26 Oct 1834 |
TAYLOR |
Esther |
William & Martha |
Whaley Lane |
lab. |
born 30 Dec 1833 |
2 Nov 1834 |
ROBINSON |
Eliza |
Richard & Mary |
Whaley |
innkeeper |
born 8 Oct |
2 Nov 1834 |
WILD |
James |
William & Ann |
Whaley Lane Ends |
tailor |
born 18 Sep |
2 Nov 1834 |
JOHNSON |
Jane |
Samuel & Ellen |
New Mills |
cotton spinner |
born 13 Sep |
16 Nov 1834 |
BENNETT |
Elizabeth |
Charles & Martha |
New Mills |
lab. |
- |
16 Nov 1834 |
HULSE |
Jane |
William & Mary |
Castage |
gamekeeper |
- |
23 Nov 1834 |
SUTTON |
Elizabeth |
William & Ann |
Stonehead |
lab. |
born 15 Jun |
30 Nov 1834 |
SLATER |
William |
James & Mary |
Furniss in Whaley |
lab. |
- |
30 Nov 1834 |
BARTON |
Samuel Fidler |
Sarah |
Wheelhouse |
servant |
born 10 Oct |
7 Dec 1834 |
BANCROFT |
Giffard |
Abel & Sarah |
Kettleshulme |
lab. |
born 1 Nov |
25 Dec 1834 |
CHEETHAM |
John Bailly |
Thomas & Winifred |
Pendent End |
lab. |
born 11 Jun |
28 Dec 1834 |
JOHNSON |
Mary |
James & Hannah |
Kettleshulme |
shoemaker |
born 5 Dec |
28 Dec 1834 |
LIGHTOWLDER |
Mary Ann |
George & Martha |
Halifax |
wire drawer |
born 10 Mar |
11 Jan 1835 |
SHARPLES |
Elizabeth |
Thomas & Olivia |
New Mills |
calico printer |
three months old |
18 Jan 1835 |
MORTIN |
Nancy |
Henry & Elizabeth |
Shallcross Hall |
lab. |
born 8 Oct 1834 |
25 Jan 1835 |
COOKE |
Mary |
George & Martha |
Horridge End |
lab. |
born 28 Oct 1834 |
1 Feb 1835 |
SHARPLEY |
Sarah Anne |
James & Sarah |
Furness in Whaley |
lab. |
- |
1 Feb 1835 |
JACKSON |
Sarah |
Roger & Sarah |
Fall Hay |
farmer |
- |
8 Feb 1835 |
SOUTHEREN |
Anne |
John & Rebecca |
Whaley |
collier |
- |
15 Feb 1835 |
HULL |
Richard |
John & Harriet |
Disley |
collier |
- |
15 Feb 1835 |
ASHMORE |
Hannah |
William & Mary |
Low Laughton |
lab. |
born 4 Nov 1834 |
15 Feb 1835 |
HODGKINSON |
Ann |
Betty |
Whaley |
- |
illegitimate dau |
15 Feb 1835 |
BENNET |
Allan Cameron |
John & Mary |
Haybottom |
collier |
- |
22 Feb 1835 |
JACKSON |
Hannah |
Charles & Margaret |
Waterside |
servant |
- |
22 Feb 1835 |
HALL |
George |
George & Hannah |
Furness in Whaley |
shopkeeper |
- |
1 Mar 1835 |
THOMASON |
Francis |
Mary |
Tunstead Milton |
servant |
born 3 Dec 1834 |
1 Mar 1835 |
HANDFORD |
Judith |
John & Elizabeth |
Tunstead Milton |
lab. |
born 13 Oct 1834 |
8 Mar 1835 |
LOMAS |
James Daniel |
John & Melicent |
New Mills |
lab. |
born 10 Jan |
8 Mar 1835 |
SOUTHERN |
Elizabeth |
Anthony & Melicent |
Bingswood |
collier |
born 31 Jan |
29 Mar 1835 |
TAYLOR |
James |
William & Elizabeth |
Furniss |
tailor |
born 16 Dec 1834 |
26 Apr 1835 |
INGHAM |
Thomas |
James & Ann |
Bugsworth |
cotton spinner |
- |
26 Apr 1835 |
INGHAM |
Mary Ann |
James & Ann |
Bugsworth |
cotton spinner |
- |
26 Apr 1835 |
HADFIELD |
Francis |
Edward & Ann |
Whaley |
hawker |
- |
26 Apr 1835 |
BENNETT |
Martha |
Samuel & Elizabeth |
Furniss |
collier |
- |
26 Apr 1835 |
COTTRILL |
Sarah |
Thomas & Maria |
Stone Heads |
collier |
- |
3 May 1835 |
GREEN |
Martha |
Thomas & Susanna |
Hockerley |
collier |
born 9 Mar |
17 May 1835 |
JACKSON |
Patty |
Matthew & Charlotte |
Adlington |
collier |
born 20 Feb |
17 May 1835 |
MORTEN |
Ellen |
Henry & Mary |
Silkhill |
farmer |
privately bap. 8 Apr |
20 May 1835 |
OLLARENSHAW |
Mary Elizabeth |
John & Ann |
Fernilee |
lab. |
privately bap. 10 May |
24 May 1835 |
PEARSON |
Hugh |
John & Ann |
Kettleshulme |
shoemaker |
born 9 Apr |